City comparison
Boulder, CO vs Madison, WI
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Boulder, CO are 8.1% higher than in Madison, WI. Someone earning $100,000 in Madison, WI would need about $108,100 in Boulder, CO to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,795 a month in Boulder, CO versus $1,482 in Madison, WI. On $100,000, that's 29% of take-home pay in Boulder, CO and 24% in Madison, WI.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,692 a year in CO and $3,919 in WI.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −10.3% moving from Boulder, CO to Madison, WI ($118,675 → $106,437), while prices change by −7.5%. Net effect of the transfer: −3.0% in real buying power.
- Boulder, CO: price level 105.2 (pricier)
- Madison, WI: price level 97.3 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Boulder, CO | Madison, WI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 105.2 | 97.3 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $92,476 in Madison | $108,136 in Boulder |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,795/mo | $1,482/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,488 | $75,261 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,692 (CO) | $3,919 (WI) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 29% | 24% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $69,580 | $58,080 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Denver-Aurora, CO | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Boulder, CO MSA and Madison, WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Boulder, CO and Madison, WI.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Boulder | Madison |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 157.0 | 99.7 |
| Goods | 96.1 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 82.7 | 89.8 |
| Other services | 99.8 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 105.2 | 97.3 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Boulder, CO → Madison, WI
Same pay goes further
Buying power +8.1%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax +$228/yr.
94 Strong offer
Madison, WI → Boulder, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −7.5%; rent takes 29% of take-home; state tax −$228/yr.
40 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Boulder, CO is in the Denver-Aurora, CO pay area; Madison, WI is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Boulder, CO to Madison, WI at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Boulder, CO | Madison, WI | Real change, Boulder → Madison |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,819 | $61,722 | −3.0% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $83,265 | $74,678 | −3.0% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $99,800 | $89,508 | −3.0% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $118,675 | $106,437 | −3.0% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $140,239 | $125,776 | −3.0% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Boulder, CO | Madison, WI | Madison pay in Boulder dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $80,640 | $63,690 | $68,872 (−14.6%) |
| Software Developers | $164,560 | $130,630 | $141,258 (−14.2%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $99,990 | $81,130 | $87,731 (−12.3%) |
| Registered Nurses | $103,290 | $101,190 | $109,423 (+5.9%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.