City comparison
Beaumont, TX vs Rockford, IL
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Rockford, IL are 2.3% higher than in Beaumont, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Beaumont, TX would need about $102,300 in Rockford, IL to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $898 a month in Beaumont, TX and $895 in Rockford, IL.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,805 a year higher in Rockford, IL than in Beaumont, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +11.8% moving from Beaumont, TX to Rockford, IL ($106,437 → $118,984), while prices change by +2.3%. Net effect of the transfer: +9.2% in real buying power.
- Beaumont, TX: price level 90.0 (much cheaper)
- Rockford, IL: price level 92.2 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Beaumont, TX | Rockford, IL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 90.0 | 92.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $102,341 in Rockford | $97,713 in Beaumont |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $898/mo | $895/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $74,375 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TX) | $4,805 (IL) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 14% | 14% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,630 | $47,120 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI |
Rent areas: Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA and Rockford, IL MSA. Metro areas: Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX and Rockford, IL.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Beaumont | Rockford |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 70.9 | 70.1 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 83.1 | 89.4 |
| Other services | 96.2 | 99.6 |
| Overall | 90.0 | 92.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Beaumont, TX → Rockford, IL
Same pay buys less
Buying power −2.3%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax +$4,805/yr.
62 Fair offer
Rockford, IL → Beaumont, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +2.3%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax −$4,805/yr.
76 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Beaumont, TX is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Rockford, IL is in Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI. The last column shows what a transfer from Beaumont, TX to Rockford, IL at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Beaumont, TX | Rockford, IL | Real change, Beaumont → Rockford |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $68,999 | +9.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $83,482 | +9.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $100,059 | +9.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $118,984 | +9.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $140,604 | +9.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Beaumont, TX | Rockford, IL | Rockford pay in Beaumont dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $60,260 | $64,200 | $62,731 (+4.1%) |
| Software Developers | $124,470 | $107,640 | $105,178 (−15.5%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $76,680 | $75,260 | $73,538 (−4.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $81,180 | $80,930 | $79,079 (−2.6%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.