City comparison
Austin, TX vs Springfield, MO
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Austin, TX are 10.7% higher than in Springfield, MO. Someone earning $100,000 in Springfield, MO would need about $110,700 in Austin, TX to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,562 a month in Austin, TX versus $883 in Springfield, MO. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Austin, TX and 14% in Springfield, MO.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,763 a year higher in Springfield, MO than in Austin, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.7% moving from Austin, TX to Springfield, MO ($109,428 → $106,437), while prices change by −9.7%. Net effect of the transfer: +7.7% in real buying power.
- Austin, TX: price level 98.1 (about average)
- Springfield, MO: price level 88.6 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Austin, TX | Springfield, MO | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 98.1 | 88.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $90,332 in Springfield | $110,703 in Austin |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,562/mo | $883/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $75,417 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TX) | $3,763 (MO) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 14% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $56,950 | $45,780 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA and Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Springfield, MO.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Austin | Springfield |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 120.4 | 65.6 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 94.2 |
| Utilities | 82.0 | 85.8 |
| Other services | 96.2 | 93.0 |
| Overall | 98.1 | 88.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Austin, TX → Springfield, MO
Same pay goes further
Buying power +10.7%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax +$3,763/yr.
100 Strong offer
Springfield, MO → Austin, TX
Same pay buys less
Buying power −9.7%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax −$3,763/yr.
39 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Austin, TX is in the Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX pay area; Springfield, MO is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Austin, TX to Springfield, MO at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Austin, TX | Springfield, MO | Real change, Austin → Springfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,457 | $61,722 | +7.7% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,777 | $74,678 | +7.7% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $92,023 | $89,508 | +7.7% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,428 | $106,437 | +7.7% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,311 | $125,776 | +7.7% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Austin, TX | Springfield, MO | Springfield pay in Austin dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,270 | $49,380 | $54,665 (−10.8%) |
| Software Developers | $134,120 | $102,350 | $113,304 (−15.5%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $83,120 | $73,020 | $80,835 (−2.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $97,890 | $79,370 | $87,865 (−10.2%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.