City comparison
Austin, TX vs Memphis, TN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Austin, TX are 6.4% higher than in Memphis, TN. Someone earning $100,000 in Memphis, TN would need about $106,400 in Austin, TX to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,562 a month in Austin, TX versus $1,154 in Memphis, TN. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Austin, TX and 17% in Memphis, TN.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $0 a year in TX and $0 in TN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −2.7% moving from Austin, TX to Memphis, TN ($109,428 → $106,437), while prices change by −6.0%. Net effect of the transfer: +3.5% in real buying power.
- Austin, TX: price level 98.1 (about average)
- Memphis, TN: price level 92.2 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Austin, TX | Memphis, TN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 98.1 | 92.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $93,997 in Memphis | $106,386 in Austin |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,562/mo | $1,154/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $79,180 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $0 (TX) | $0 (TN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 24% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $56,950 | $46,890 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA and Memphis, TN-MS-AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX and Memphis, TN-MS-AR.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Austin | Memphis |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 120.4 | 79.8 |
| Goods | 93.8 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 82.0 | 74.1 |
| Other services | 96.2 | 95.4 |
| Overall | 98.1 | 92.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Austin, TX → Memphis, TN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.4%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
89 Strong offer
Memphis, TN → Austin, TX
Same pay buys less
Buying power −6.0%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax +$0/yr.
50 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Austin, TX is in the Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX pay area; Memphis, TN is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Austin, TX to Memphis, TN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Austin, TX | Memphis, TN | Real change, Austin → Memphis |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,457 | $61,722 | +3.5% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $76,777 | $74,678 | +3.5% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $92,023 | $89,508 | +3.5% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,428 | $106,437 | +3.5% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,311 | $125,776 | +3.5% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Austin, TX | Memphis, TN | Memphis pay in Austin dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,270 | $61,510 | $65,438 (+6.8%) |
| Software Developers | $134,120 | $125,580 | $133,600 (−0.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $83,120 | $76,960 | $81,875 (−1.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $97,890 | $81,500 | $86,705 (−11.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.