City comparison
Albany, NY vs Roanoke, VA
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Albany, NY are 6.4% higher than in Roanoke, VA. Someone earning $100,000 in Roanoke, VA would need about $106,400 in Albany, NY to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,417 a month in Albany, NY versus $1,053 in Roanoke, VA. On $100,000, that's 23% of take-home pay in Albany, NY and 17% in Roanoke, VA.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $4,860 a year in NY and $4,936 in VA.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −3.1% moving from Albany, NY to Roanoke, VA ($109,810 → $106,437), while prices change by −6.0%. Net effect of the transfer: +3.1% in real buying power.
- Albany, NY: price level 99.6 (about average)
- Roanoke, VA: price level 93.6 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Albany, NY | Roanoke, VA | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 99.6 | 93.6 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $94,026 in Roanoke | $106,353 in Albany |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,417/mo | $1,053/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,320 | $74,244 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,860 (NY) | $4,936 (VA) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $58,460 | $47,140 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Albany-Schenectady, NY-MA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA and Roanoke, VA HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY and Roanoke, VA.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Albany | Roanoke |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 102.6 | 78.5 |
| Goods | 99.7 | 96.8 |
| Utilities | 134.0 | 88.9 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 98.6 |
| Overall | 99.6 | 93.6 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Albany, NY → Roanoke, VA
Same pay goes further
Buying power +6.4%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax +$76/yr.
89 Strong offer
Roanoke, VA → Albany, NY
Same pay buys less
Buying power −6.0%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax −$76/yr.
50 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Albany, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady, NY-MA pay area; Roanoke, VA is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Albany, NY to Roanoke, VA at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Albany, NY | Roanoke, VA | Real change, Albany → Roanoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,678 | $61,722 | +3.1% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $77,045 | $74,678 | +3.1% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $92,344 | $89,508 | +3.1% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,810 | $106,437 | +3.1% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,763 | $125,776 | +3.1% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Albany, NY | Roanoke, VA | Roanoke pay in Albany dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,240 | $62,010 | $65,950 (−16.8%) |
| Software Developers | $127,910 | $121,110 | $128,805 (+0.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $84,660 | $77,240 | $82,147 (−3.0%) |
| Registered Nurses | $99,970 | $80,090 | $85,179 (−14.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.