City comparison
Albany, NY vs Nashville, TN
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Albany, NY are 3.4% higher than in Nashville, TN. Someone earning $100,000 in Nashville, TN would need about $103,400 in Albany, NY to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,578 a month in Nashville, TN versus $1,417 in Albany, NY. On $100,000, that's 24% of take-home pay in Nashville, TN and 23% in Albany, NY.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $4,860 a year higher in Albany, NY than in Nashville, TN.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −3.1% moving from Albany, NY to Nashville, TN ($109,810 → $106,437), while prices change by −3.2%. Net effect of the transfer: +0.2% in real buying power.
- Albany, NY: price level 99.6 (about average)
- Nashville, TN: price level 96.3 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Albany, NY | Nashville, TN | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 99.6 | 96.3 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $96,758 in Nashville | $103,351 in Albany |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,417/mo | $1,578/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $74,320 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $4,860 (NY) | $0 (TN) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 23% | 24% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $58,460 | $50,390 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Albany-Schenectady, NY-MA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY and Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Albany | Nashville |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 102.6 | 104.6 |
| Goods | 99.7 | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 134.0 | 72.0 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 95.1 |
| Overall | 99.6 | 96.3 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Albany, NY → Nashville, TN
Same pay goes further
Buying power +3.4%; rent takes 24% of take-home; state tax −$4,860/yr.
79 Strong offer
Nashville, TN → Albany, NY
Same pay buys less
Buying power −3.2%; rent takes 23% of take-home; state tax +$4,860/yr.
59 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Albany, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady, NY-MA pay area; Nashville, TN is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Albany, NY to Nashville, TN at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Albany, NY | Nashville, TN | Real change, Albany → Nashville |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $63,678 | $61,722 | +0.2% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $77,045 | $74,678 | +0.2% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $92,344 | $89,508 | +0.2% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $109,810 | $106,437 | +0.2% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $129,763 | $125,776 | +0.2% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Albany, NY | Nashville, TN | Nashville pay in Albany dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,240 | $61,460 | $63,519 (−19.8%) |
| Software Developers | $127,910 | $126,610 | $130,852 (+2.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $84,660 | $78,080 | $80,696 (−4.7%) |
| Registered Nurses | $99,970 | $84,040 | $86,856 (−13.1%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.